Grandfathered Revenue Diversion
[…] Paragraph (1) of this subsection [The revenue restriction] does not apply if a provision enacted not later than September 2, 1982, in a law controlling financing by the airport owner or operator, or a covenant or assurance in a debt obligation issued not later than September 2, 1982, by the owner or operator, provides that the revenues, including local taxes on aviation fuel at public airports, from any of the facilities of the owner or operator, including the airport, be used to support not only the airport but also the general debt obligation.”

Section 47115(f) further provides:

“Subject to paragraph (2), in deciding whether or not to distribute funds to an airport from the discretionary funds established by subsection (a) of this section and section 47116 of this title, the Secretary shall consider as a factor militating against the distribution of such funds to the airport the fact that the airport is using revenues generated by the airport or by local taxes on aviation fuel for purposes other than capital or operating costs of the airport or the local airports system or other local facilities which are owned or operated by the owner or operator of the airport and directly and substantially related to the actual air transportation of passengers or property.

(2)Required finding.—

Paragraph (1) shall apply only when the Secretary finds that the amount of revenues used by the airport for purposes other than capital or operating costs in the airport’s fiscal year preceding the date of the application for discretionary funds exceeds the amount of such revenues in the airport’s first fiscal year ending after August 23, 1994, adjusted by the Secretary for changes in the Consumer Price Index of All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor.”

The message in Section 47107 is loud and clear – there will be no new lawful revenue diversion after 1982. The language in 47115(f)(2) is quite vague and did not provide clear guidance on the calculation methodology.

Calculation of Grandfathered Revenue Diversion