United States Airport Rates and Charges Regulations
[…] The FAA states in the opening sentence of the 2013 Rate Policy that, “It is the fundamental position of the Department that the issue of rates and charges is best addressed at the local level by agreement between users and airports.” Nevertheless, understanding airline rates and charges under unilateral ratemaking gives airport management a clear understanding of its leverage, and can usually guide the negotiation to reach an agreement satisfactory to both airports and airlines.
Federal Regulations Regarding Airport Rates and Charges
49 USC 40116 originates from the 1973 Anti-Head Tax Act, and prohibits “unreasonable burden and discriminate” but allows “reasonable rental charges, landing fees, and other service charges from aircraft operators for using airport facilities of an airport owned or operated by that State or subdivision.” The term “reasonable” is open to interpretation.
49 USC 47107 sets certain conditions that an airport sponsor must agree to when receiving federal grants.