United States Airport Rates and Charges Regulations
[…] The term “reasonable” is open to interpretation.
49 USC 47107 sets certain conditions that an airport sponsor must agree to when receiving federal grants. The FAA eventually developed a document referred to as the grant assurance, which becomes a contractual obligation between the airports and the FAA. Since a majority of U.S. airports, if not all, have received federal grants under the Airport Improvement Program, the grant assurance is one of the most important documents on airport rates and charges. The grant assurance reiterated the requirements in 49 USC 47107 that the airport must “be available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination.” The grant assurance also incorporates other rules and policies, such as the 1999 Revenue Use Policy, which prohibits an airport sponsor from using airport revenues outside the airport, except for limited exceptions.